Focus on Thoracic Surgery:
Lung and Esophageal Cancer 
FINAL PROGRAM

Day 1: Saturday, March 19, 2016

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM
Welcome and Introduction
G. Alec Patterson, David J. Sugarbaker, Haiquan Chen

Session I: Lung Cancer: Diagnosis and Staging
Moderator: G. Alec Patterson
7:40 AM
Role of Navigational Bronchoscopy in Diagnosis and Localization
Jianxing He
7:55 AM
Diagnosis and management of GGO 
Ke-Neng Chen
8:10 AM
Role of EBUS and EUS in Lung Cancer Staging
Stephen D. Cassivi
8:25 AM
Role of (video) mediastinoscopy in Lung Cancer Staging
Toni Lerut
9:10 AM Panel Discussion
9:35 AM
Break

Session II: Lung Cancer: Surgery Options for Stage 1
Moderator: David J. Sugarbaker
10:00 AM
Limited Resection vs SBRT
Walter Weder
10:15 AM
Sublobar Resection vs. Lobectomy
Hiroshi Date
10:30 AM
VATS Lobectomy
Lunxu Liu
10:45 AM
Tubeless VATS
Jianxing He
11:00 AM
Robotic Lobectomy
Robert J. Cerfolio
11:15 AM
Panel Discussion
11:45 AM
Lunch Symposium “Thoracic Surgery Resident Education; North America, Europe and China”
12:45 PM
Break
 
Session III: Esophageal Cancer: Resection Strategies
Moderator: Haiquan Chen
1:00 PM Endoscopic Options for Mucosal Cancers
Toni Lerut
Invited commentary by Dr Zhiang
1:15 PM
Minimally Invasive Esophagectomy
Tommy D’Amico
1:30 PM
Ideal resection for Squamous Carcinoma
Haiquan Chen
1:45 PM
Extent of Lymphadenectomy
Toni Lerut
2:00 PM
Role of Induction Rx
Ke-Neng Chen
2:15 PM
Panel Discussion
2:45 PM
Break

Session IV: Quality in Thoracic Surgical Oncology 
Moderator: David R. Jones
3:15 PM
How to Construct and Perform Prospective Randomized Studies
Robert J. Cerfolio
3:30 PM
Development and Maintenance of a Data Base
Ke-Neng Chen
3:45 PM
Chinese Perspective: Does Case Volume Impact Outcome?
Lunxu Liu
4:00 PM
Quality Metrics in Thoracic Oncologic Surgery 
David R. Jones
4:15 PM
Results Reporting and Peer Review
G. Alec Patterson
4:30 PM
Panel Discussion
5:00 PM
Adjourn
5:00 PM
Welcome Reception

 

Day 2: Sunday, March 20, 2016

7:00 AM Continental Breakfast

Session V: Lung Cancer: Management of Stage II & III 

Moderator: Ke-Neng Chen
7:30 AM
Bronchoplasty and Pulmonary Arterioplasty
Walter Weder
7:45 AM
VATS Pneumonectomy
Thomas A. D’Amico
8:00 AM
Induction Therapy for Stage IIIA
David R. Jones
8:15 AM
VATS Resection following Induction Therapy
Scott J. Swanson
8:30 AM
Hybrid Approaches
Stephen D. Cassivi
 8:45 AM Panel Discussion
9:15 AM Break
 
Session VI: Lung Cancer: Technical Challenges 
Moderator: Thomas A. D’Amico
9:45 AM Resection for Superior Sulcus Tumors
Hiroshi Date
10:00 AM Resection with Vena Cava Invasion
Walter Weder
10:15 AM
Carinal Pneumonectomy
G. Alec Patterson
10:30 AM
Options for Chest Wall Reconstruction
Stephen D. Cassivi
10:45 AM
Closure Bronchopleural Fistula
Walter Weder
11:00 AM
Advances in Therapy of Malignant Mesothelioma
David J. Sugarbaker
11:15 AM
Panel Discussion
11:45 AM
Lunch
12:45 PM
Break

Session VII: Esophageal Cancer; Management of Postoperative Complications 
Moderator: G. Alexander Patterson
1:00 PM
Management of Anastomotic Leak
Haiquan Chen
1:15 PM
Management of Gastric Conduit Necrosis & Airway Fistula
David J. Sugarbaker
1:30 PM
Management of Chyle Leak
Scott J. Swanson
1:45 PM
Management of Delayed Emptying/Conduit Torsion
Toni Lerut
2:00 PM
Panel Discussion
2:30 PM
Break

Session VIII: Video Presentations 
Moderator: Scott J. Swanson
3:00 PM
Carinal Resection
G. Alec Patterson
3:10 PM
VATS Lobectomy
Scott J. Swanson
3:20 PM
VATS Pneumonectomy
Thomas A. D’Amico
3:30 PM
Robotic Lobectomy
Robert J. Cerfolio
3:40 PM
Double Sleeve Resection
Haiquan Chen
3:50 PM Bilateral RLN lymph node dissection in MIE 
Ke-Neng Chen
4:00 PM
VATS Mediastinal Lymph Node Dissection
David R. Jones
4:10 PM
Operative Localization of Nodule/GGO
Jianxing He
4:20 pm
Minimally Invasive Esophagectomy
Robert J Cerfolio
4:30 PM
Panel Discussion
5:00 PM
Adjourn