Focus on Thoracic Surgery:
Current and Future Challenges 
FINAL PROGRAM

Day 1: Friday, October 28, 2016

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM  Welcome and Introduction

Session 1: Lung Cancer
Moderated by: G. Alexander Patterson
7:45 AM Staging Update
Katie S. Nason
8:00 AM What is New in Imaging?
Raphael Bueno
8:15 AM Minimally Invasive Lung Surgery 3.0
Haiquan Chen
8:30 AM  Management of Multifocal Lesions
James D. Luketich
8:45 AM Management of Oligometastatic Disease
Shanda H. Blackmon
9:00 AM  Panel Discussion
9:30 AM Break

Session 2: Limited Resection for Early Stage Lung Cancer
Moderated by: Scott J. Swanson
10:00 AM Lobectomy, is it an Outdated Operation?
 Thomas A. D'Amico
10:15 AM When is Wedge Resection a Reasonable Operation for Early Stage Lung Cancer?
David R. Jones
10:30 AM Is Segmentectomy the Best Lung Sparing Operation for Early Stage Lung Cancer?
Scott J. Swanson
10:45 AM Lung Cancer Staging: Lymph Node Sampling or Dissection, is this a moot point?
Raphael Bueno
11:00 AM Is There a Role for Precision Cautery Dissection of Small Tumors, AKA Perlman Operation?
G. Alexander Patterson
11:15 AM Panel Discussion
11:45 AM Lunch
12:45 PM Break

Session 3: Stage IIIA Lung Cancer
Moderated by: Thomas A. D'Amico
1:00 PM Induction Chemotherapy or Chemoradiotherapy?
Thomas K. Waddell
1:15 PM Restaging After Induction Therapy: If, when and how
David R. Jones
1:30 PM Thoracoscopic lobectomy After Induction Therapy
Thomas A. D'Amico
1:45 PM Is There a Role for Extended Resection for T3/T4 N2 Disease?
Mark Onaitis
2:00 PM
Is There a Role for Pneumonectomy Following Induction Therapy
Haiquan Chen
2:15 PM Panel Discussion
2:45 PM Break

Session 4: New Technologies in Lung Cancer
Moderated by: James D. Luketich
3:15 PM Is all SBRT all the same?
Bryan F. Meyers
3:30 PM When to Consider Non-Operative Ablative Therapies for Early Stage Lung Cancer
Scott J. Swanson
3:45 PM Ablative Therapies as First Line Treatment
James D. Luketich
4:00 PM What is the Best Followup Protocol Following Ablation Rx?
Katie S. Nason
4:15 PM What technology do we need in our operating rooms?
Shaf Keshavjee
4:30 PM  Panel Discussion
5:00 PM  Adjourn
5:00 PM Welcome Reception



Day 2: Saturday, October 29, 2016

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM  Welcome and Introduction

Session 5: Pneumonectomy
Moderated by: Bryan F. Meyers
7:45 AM
Selecting the Marginal Candidate
David R. Jones
8:00 AM
Role of Thoracoscopic Pneumonectomy
Thomas A. D'Amico
8:15 AM
Multifocal Lung Cancer Management
Shanda H. Blackmon
8:30 AM
Early Complications After Pneumonectomy
Joesph S. Freidberg
8:45 AM
Late Complications After Pneumonectomy
David J. Sugarbaker
9:00 AM
Panel Discussion
9:30 AM
Break

Session 6: Lung Failure
Moderated by: Shaf Keshavjee
10:00 AM
ECMO Support for Acute Lung Injury
Thomas K. Waddell
10:15 AM
Surgical and Endoscopic LVRS
Bryan F. Meyers
10:30 AM Current Status of Lung Transplantation
G. Alexander Patterson
10:45 AM
Role of EVLP
Shaf Keshavjee
11:00 AM
Case Presentation
Shaf Keshavjee and Thomas K. Waddell
11:15 AM
Panel Discussion
11:45 AM 
Lunch
12:45 PM
Break

Session 7: Malignant Mesothelioma
Moderated by: David J. Sugarbaker
1:00 PM
Diagnosis and Staging
Joesph S. Freidberg
1:15 PM
Optimal Induction Therapy
Harvey I. Pass
1:30 PM 
Pleurectomy - Decortication
Mark Onaitis
1:45 PM
Extrapleural Pneumonectomy
David J. Sugarbaker
2:00 PM 
Palliative Strategies
Harvey I. Pass
2:15 PM
Panel Discussion
2:45 PM
Break

Session 8: Complex Case Presentations
Scott J. Swanson
3:15 PM
Extrapleural Pneumonectomy for Malignant Pleural Mesothelioma
David J. Sugarbaker
3:30 PM
Calcified Mediastinal and Hilar Adenopathy
Thomas A. D'Amico
3:45 PM Mediastinal Masses –Straight forward to Handle by VATS
Scott J. Swanson
4:00 PM
Colon Interposition for a Failed Gastric Conduit
James D. Luketich and Laura Schaheen
4:15 PM
Tracheal Reconstruction
Shanda H. Blackmon and Erin Gillaspie
4:30 PM  Panel Discussion
5:00 PM
Adjourn